Stanford University in Berlin

Krupp Internships / Praktika

For Students - Internship Profiles


Welcome to the internship profile page of the Krupp Internship Program. Take a look at examples of what former interns have done by clicking on their name. The Krupp Program is an extension of the academic program offered by Stanford University in Berlin.

Field Major/Minor Company/Organization Intern
Architecture, Civil Engineering, Urban Design Architectural Design, Art Practice Duane Phillips Architektur und Städtebau Sally Lape
Architectural Design, City Planning Architectural Design Duane Phillips Architektur und Städtebau Paul Corteza
Aeronautics, Mechanical Engineering Mechnical Engineering Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG Kate Buehner
Art History, Studio Art Galerie Jette Rudolph Michele Kraus
Art, Art History International Relations, Dance Gallery Nature Morte Berlin Susanna Sheehan
Art, Humanities, Social Sciences Comparative Literature Schlesische 27 Jugend Kunst Kultur International Majda Muhic
Art, Performance German Studies plan b performance Charlotte Silver
Automotive Mechnical Engineering Robert Bosch GmbH. Automotive Electronics Zachary Stuart
Banking Economics Deutsche Bank, Dept. of Risk Management Analysis Roxana Barbulescu
Biology, Chemistry, Communications, Economics, International Relations Human Biology (IR, German, Economics) Lever Fabergé Deutschland GmbH (part of Unilever Home and Personal Care-Europe) Stephanie Robson
Biology, Medical Research, Materials Science Materials Science & Engineering Leibniz-Institut für Neue Materialien gGmbH (INM) Kelly Parker
Biomedicine, Medical Research Bioengineering Thera Medical GmbH Claudia Dennler
Biotechnology, Material Science Biomechanical Engineering Center for Biomaterial Development (GKSS), Institut of Polymer Research Kyla Barr
Business, Investment, Economic Redevelopment Economics, Biology Invest in Germany GmbH Yefei Lu
Car industry, Market Research, Management Research Mechanical Engineering Volkswagen AG Kellen Schefter
Chemistry Chemical Engineering; Biology/ Biological Sciences Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung Shuning (Annie) Gai
Chemistry, Pharmacy Chemical Engineering Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH Alexandra Buttke
Civil Engineering Civil Engineering Hochtief Construction AG Jason Loomis
Civil Engineering/ Green Building/Eco Building Civil Engineering Gesellschaft für ökologische Bautechnik Berlin mbH (GföB) Chris Stiedemann
Computer Science Computer Science beehive elektronische medien GmbH Townsend Duong
Computer Science, E-Commerce Symbolic Systems windeln.de AG Ishan Somshekar
Computer Science, Image Compression Computer Science LuraTech GmbH Nan Gao
Computer Science, Software Development, Car Industry Computer Science Continental Automotive GmbH Gregory Donaker
Computer Science, Symbolic Systems, Interface Design Symbolic Systems Fraunhofer-Institut für Produktionsanlagen und Konstruktionstechnik Adrienne Gispen
Computer Science, Traffic Technology Computer Science BMW AG Lauren Lam
Computer Science/Media Computer Science, Economics Continental Automotive GmbH Andrew Mo
Corporate Development, Logistics, Transportation International Relations, Economics, German Studies Deutsche Bahn AG Kalani Leifer
Corporate Strategy, Public Transportation, Railway Economics Deutsche Bahn AG Riaz Rahim
Design Product Design, German Studies Barski Design Markell Lewis
Design, Communicatin Design, Graphic Design Product Design Moniteurs GmbH Kommunikationsdesign Jennifer Ouk
Design, Lighting Design Product Design ROOM DIVISION Kristin Lin
Eastern European Studies Russian and Eastern European Studies, Geological & Environmental Studies Zentrum für Agrarlandschaft- und Landnutzungsforschung e.V. (ZALF; Center for Agricultural and Land Use Research) Emily Johnson
Ecology Earth Systems, Economics Senatsverwaltung für Stadtentwicklung, Umweltschutz und Technologie Henkie Barron
Ecology, Environmental Research Biology WWF, Fachbereich Meere und Küsten, Projektbüro Wattenmeer Theodore Grantham
Ecology, Water Analysis, Fishery Chemical Engineering Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei Brian Payer
Economics Economics DaimlerChrysler Alexandra Pocek
Economics, Corporate development, Sustainablility strategy Economics Deutsche Bahn AG Cristina Espinosa
Economics, Engineering Management, Industrial Engineering Industrial Engineering /Economics BMW AG Peter Kwan
Economics, International Relations International Relations/ Psychology Bankgesellschaft Berlin AG, Bereich Firmenkunden Kati Morrison
Education Sociology Werbellinsee-Grundschule. 3. G. Berlin-Schöneberg Nancy Ojeda Mata
Education, Humanities, Comparative Literature, Social and Political Sciences Symbolic Systems / Comparative Literature Jüdisches Gymnasium Berlin Mi Lee
Education, Humanities, Social and Political Sciences, Ethnology Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity /German Studies, Linguistics Fichtelgebirge-Grundschule Stephanie Kehrer
Education, Linguistics, Publishing History, Art/ Art History Cornelsen Verlag GmbH & Co KG Lauren Turpin
Education, Sociological and Psychological Research Economics, German Studies Max-Planck-Institut für Bildungsforschung Rose Jenkins
Electrical Engineering Electrical Engineering Continental Automotive GmbH Kristoffer Donhowe
Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Lighting Technology Electrical Engineering, German Language and Culture SUMOLIGHT GmbH Nicholas Freybler
Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Electrical Engineering Siemens AG Information and Communication Networks Alex Liu
Electrical Engineering, HiFi Electrical Engineering Sennheiser electronic GmbH & Co. KG Marshall Yuan
Engineering, Car Industry, Management Electrical Engineering, Economics Volkswagen AG Minggang Guo
Engineering, Commercialization of Innovations and Patents International Relations, Materials Science & Engineering ZukunftsAgentur Brandenburg GmbH (Brandenburg Economic Development Board) Jim Jelincic
Engineering, Robotics, Mechatronics Mechanical Engineering Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation Naiming Fu
Environmental Economics and Policy Economics Ecologic. Gesellschaft für internationale und europäische Umweltforschung Barry Fischer
Finance Economics, Physics quirin Bank AG Daniel Maroko
Health Care Chemistry Krankenhaus Lichtenberg. Klinik für Innere Medizin Erin Atkinson
Health Care Biology Krankenhaus Lichtenberg. Klinik für Innere Medizin Christopher Denton
Health Care, Nutrition, Genetics, Biomedical Computation Biomedical Computation, Art/Art  History Deutsches Institut für Ernährungsforschung Potsdam-Rehbrücke (DIFE) Nina Gonzaludo
Health Care, Addiction Medicine Human Biology Ambulanz für integrierte Drogenhilfe (aid Berlin) Elsa Carrasco
History, Cultural Studies, Humanities, Social Sciences Economics with honors in Humanities (History) Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin Cindy Park
Human Resources, Employer Branding, Transportation Economics Deutsche Bahn AG Lauren Talbot
Interior Design, Lighting Design Product Design Room Division GmbH Angel Olvera
International Relations International Relations Die Ausländerbeauftragte des Senats von Berlin, Arbeitsgruppe Freiwillige Rückkehr nach Bosnien Sarah Fessenden
International Relations Political Science Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik (DGAP) Sarah Kunis
International Relations, Conference Organization and Evaluation International Relations Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik (DGAP) Alexander Laube
International Relations, Cultural Diplomacy International Relations, Music, Modern Languages Institute for Cultural Diplomacy (ICD) Andrew Zhou
International Relations, Development International Relations, Economics InWent. Internationale Weiterbildung und Entwicklung gGmbH Stephanie Hausladen
International Relations, Political Science History FU Berlin: Arbeitsstelle Transnationale Beziehungen, Außen- u. Sicherheitspolitik (ATASP) Matthew Cusick
International Relations, Politics History, Political Science Institute for Cultural Diplomacy (ICD) Ethan Steele
International Relations, Publishing German Studies, Slavic Languages and Literature Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik (DGAP) Pierre Allegaert
Linguistics Human Biology Universität Heidelberg. IBEROAMERIKA-ZENTRUM (IAZ) Adela Čajić
Management Science & Engineering, Economic Development Management Science & Engineering ZukunftsAgentur Brandenburg GmbH (ZAB: Brandenburg Economic Development Board) Tracy Vo
Management Science & Engineering, Marketing Management Science & Engineeringv 3M Deutschland GmbH Monica Echeverria
Management Science & Engineering/ Consulting Management Science & Engineering/ Consulting GIB Dr.-Ing. Greiner Ingenieurberatung. Gesellschaft für Projektmanagement Samuel Booth
Manufacturing & Marketing Mechanical Engineering BMW AG Geoff Donaker
Matierial Science, Physics Physics Institut für Raumsimulation, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR) Hermione Giffard
Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Institut für Unfallchirurgische Forschung und Biomechanik, Universitätsklinikum Ulm Christopher Haughey
Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering MAN Technology AG (Luft- und Raumfahrttechnologie) Margaret Hollendoner
Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering, Mathematics Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR) Nicole Jordan
Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautics Mechanical Engineering Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG Xiaoyang (John) Shen
Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautics & Astronautics Aeronautics & Astronautics DLR-Institut für Flugsystemtechnik (Flight Systems, German Aerospace Center) James Gull
Mechanical Engineering, Automation/Robotics Mechnical Engineering Fraunhofer-Institut für Produktionstechnik und Automatisierung (IPA) Matthew Molina
Mechanical Engineering, Biotechnology Mechanical Engineering Fraunhofer Institut für Produktionsanlagen und Konstruktionstechnik (FhG) Ariel Herrmann
Mechanical Engineering, Car Industry, Production Planning Mechanical Engineering DaimlerChrysler AG Cara Harmon
Mechanical Engineering, Thermodynamics Mechanical Engineering Siemens AG Power Generation, Turbinen- und Generatorenwerk (KWU) Johan Surani
Mechanical Engineering, Wind Energy (R&D) Mechanical Engineering Fraunhofer Institut Fabrikbetrieb und -automatisierung (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation Jonas Ketterle
Medical Technology, Biomechanics, Neuroprosthetics Biomechanical Engineering Fraunhofer-Institut für Biomedizinische Technik (IBMT) Samuel Early
Medical Technology, Ophthalmology, Laser Technology Biomechanical Engineering WaveLight AG Lily Truong
Medicine, Addiction Treatment Human Biology Ambulanz für integrierte Drogenhilfe (aid Berlin) Janet Phan
Medicine, Alternative Medicine Biology Weg der Mitte - Kloster Gerode Sara Donatelli
Medicine, Epidemiology Human Biology Robert Koch-Institut (RKI) Nicole Espinoza
Medicine, Psychology Psychology Tagesklinik für kognitive Neurologie Vanessa Erickson
Medicine, Veterinary Medicine Biology Kleintierklinik Pritzwalk Jennifer Holliday
Music, Music history Music, Biology Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin Andrea Bohlman
Political Science, International Relations International Relations Berliner Informationszentrum für transatlantische Sicherheit e.V. (BITS e.V.) Sean Odlum
Politics/Political Science, Sociology Political Science, Sociology Bündnis 90/ Die Grünen, (Landesverband) Anne Verderosa
Power Engineering Mechnical Engineering Siemens AG, Steam Turbines Kat Pfleeger
Power Engineering, Biofuels Chemical Engineering Fraunhofer-Institut für Windenergie und Energiesystemtechnik (IWES) Samantha Dennler
Power Engineering, Solar Energy Mechnical Engineering Fraunhofer-Insitut für Solare Energiesysteme (ISE) Kayo Yanagisawa
Power Engineering, Wind Energy Mechnical Engineering enbreeze GmbH Mauricio Sanchez
Power Engineering, Wind Power Mechnical Engineering Fraunhofer-Institut für Windenergie und Energiesystemtechnik (IWES) Elizabeth Neville
Product Design Product Design Mehnert-Design GmbH & Co. KG Christian Garnett
Product Design, Hand Bag Design Product Design Cover b. Ideen in Leder /OLBRISH b Joanna Madsen
Psychology, Medicine Psychology, German Klinik für Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie Hilary Burbank
Public Relations, Monument Protection, Urban Development Art History Senatsverwaltung für Stadtentwicklung, Umweltschutz und Technologie Arden Pennell
Retail Analytics Symbolic Systems POSpulse Tian Wang
Social Work History, Physics Casa Nostra – Integrative Hilfen e.V. Cailin Creighton
Social Work, Immigration and Women Rights American Studies, Feminist Studies agisra e.V. Köln Marta Hanson
Society and Technology, Transportation, Car Market Mathematics DaimlerChrysler Society and Technology Research Group William Frankenstein
Technology Assement, Ecology, Renewable Energy, Urban Development International Relations, Art/ Art History Institut für Zukunftsstudien und Technologiebewertung (IZT) Chadé Severin
Traffic, Recycling, Development, Environment Commmunication, International Relations Fraunhofer-Institut für Materialfluss und Logistik IML Tabari Dossett
Vehicle Construction, Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering, German Studies Paravan GmbH Dharma Tamm
Vehicle Construction, Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Volkswagen AG Ben Duncan